Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

MDF for hammer-forms

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • MDF for hammer-forms

    I thought this tip might be worthwhile for anyone making hammer-forms.

    Someone on a foundry forum I visit, uses Medium Density Fibre-board (MDF) for pattern making. To eliminate most of the fibre dust and to also make the MDF much stronger, he soaks it in epoxy-resin and describes machining it as similar to turning plastic.

    Someone else then added that he uses polyester-resin, which cures quicker and is a little bit cheaper.

    I think I will experiment with this one day when I have the need. I wonder if it would stop MDF splitting so easily, when the end grain is nailed or screwed?

    Cheers Charlie

  • #2
    Agree Chazza. The ones I'm going to give a hard time, I paint with several coats of moisture cure polyurethane (floor sealer), but 2K epoxy is better if you have the material on hand.
    Cheers, Richard

    Comment


    • #3
      Hi,

      Neat idea, I think I will give it a try on a scrap piece and let you know how it works.

      Thanks
      B

      Comment

      Working...
      X