Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Butt Welds and trim gaps

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Chazza
    replied
    Oh the joy of fixing something so irritating, with simplest of tools coupled to a good brain!

    Great job Robert,

    Cheers Charlie

    Leave a comment:


  • cliffrod
    replied
    Very cool. This is a great lesson, Robert. Thanks for so clearly posting this detail work.

    Leave a comment:


  • MP&C
    replied
    Thanks Neil!


    We have a few more spots to fix from cracking and fatigue, namely the holes on the underside for the rubber hood bumpers. We've already repaired three, and from the looks of it, need to take care of the remaining three..











    18 Gauge x 1/4" plugs were TIG welded in to fill the existing holes, and a copper backer gives us a bit of a heat sink so the cracks/fatigued areas don't blow a big hole on us..











    Welds were dressed on both sides of the sheet metal, and new holes drilled slightly in farther from the edge to help slow down the reappearance of cracks.











    Next, I'm sure everyone has seen how these hoods can oil can, show low spots, and try to flop around while driving down the road. Part of that is abuse over the years, fatigue, etc. Any low spots invariably result in a loss of support of the hood and will show oil cans or loose areas.





    A good tool to check the crown of the hood is a long straight edge in the form of a 36" rule. If you don't have one, most hardware stores sell aluminum flat bar for a few dollars that will make a good profile template. For this style hood, lows are bad, straight is better, and a slight crown in the center crease along the entire length of the "flat" area of the hood is optimal.. This gives the support to help eliminate those oil cans and floppy hoods.


    When we started there was an obvious area about 12" forward of the rear edge, dead center, that appears low, and was easily pushed downward. In order to better define the center crease and provide the support needed, we will use a sand bag (a rather large one) and lightly hammer from the bottom side into said bag with a purpose built "punch".











    In order to keep the back portion of the hood down against the bag for support, we used our latest "metalshaping" tool to hold the front of the hood up, an engine hoist..





    A reference mark is used on the inside, measured and centered...





    The crease was checked for low spots prior, and the bottom marked. The "punch" is dragged along the centerline and tapped as you go. Flip the hood over, check crown, remark as needed, repeat. We got to a good straight/slight crown and the oil can disappeared. Pushing along the entire center crease was a nice tight support now..








    So if you are having issue with your hood, I would suggest first checking your center crease.

    Leave a comment:


  • neilb
    replied
    thank you for posting robert, first class as always

    i've never left any material on for a heat sink when welding 2 parts together, i will now

    Leave a comment:


  • MP&C
    replied
    Our last end for the hood brace. Off with the old.....





    Then it gets trimmed to our scribe line and the end media blasted in prep for welding. Our new end is test fit and trimmed until we get the right distance to our reference marks. The "batwings" give us a heat sink at the edge for less chance of burning back the edge at the weld.





    The center rib is aligned both on the sides and the face, and tacked in position using the TIG.





    The pieces are aligned as we work outward, tacking as we go. A "corking tool" is used as a dolly where any bumping may be needed for alignment.








    Tacked...





    Welded....





    Welds cleaned up and end angles compared..










    Now we can get back to straightening sheet metal..

    Leave a comment:


  • MP&C
    replied
    Thanks for the comments guys!


    More progress on the hood, here is the other end of the hood brace.





    Looking at the back side, you can see where a few holes were welded closed the last time it was painted, and the severe pitting and new holes that we have. A testament to the fact that what shows is always the tip of the iceberg. Although better than the passenger side, this is definitely one of those "while we are here" things. Do it right, do it once. (grinder marks were mine)








    With our new replacement all one piece, the next step is to bend the flange that spot welds to the hood skin. A tipping wheel in the Fasti-werks bead roller makes quick work of it. The bend line was transposed from the original and an initial pass under the tipping die marks the crease line a bit better, Then successive passes are made, lifting slightly with each pass. This is done until the beads interfere with the tipping die.










    Then the partial bent flange is clamped in the magnetic brake for the remainder of the fold. This brake allows us to use a die on either side of the bead details, where a full die may inadvertently push in on the beads.








    End gets cut to length and marked for initial trimming








    Looks like we may have enough bead stock left for another couple of ends.






    That's where we left off yesterday, we'll see about welding the new end on today..



    .

    Leave a comment:


  • Peter Tommasini
    replied
    Well done Robert ! Thank you for posting
    Peter

    Leave a comment:


  • Chazza
    replied
    Gee whiz you are good at this!

    Leave a comment:


  • sparky
    replied
    Nice work and explanations Robert!

    Leave a comment:


  • MP&C
    replied
    Starting on the other end of the hood brace, this one not as rotted as the other but has issues just the same. One of those "while we're here" things....

    The ribs are trimmed and ends rounded.. A piece of flat 16 gauge is trimmed to fit..














    tacked together....





    ….then the photographer went on strike until we got to this...











    We'll get this trimmed and installed tomorrow..

    Leave a comment:


  • MP&C
    replied
    Time to get the hood brace end welded in place. The overall measurement had been taken prior to cutting off the old one, down to the 14 gauge outer plate as a reference. So the new end is trimmed to match this dimension, then held in place with rare earth magnets. The center (inside) rib is aligned and tacked using the TIG....








    Working outward, the panel surfaces are aligned and tacked as we go. Note the "batwings" left on the outside of the new brace end (yellow arrows). This will act as a heat sink when we make the outer tacks. Had these been trimmed to match prior to welding, the edge will have a tendency to burn back from the heat.





    The entire seam is TIG welded and then our batwings are trimmed using offset snips, then welds dressed..




















    One down......

    Leave a comment:


  • Moving molecules .
    replied
    Like the top Tipping wheel... We have just bought Baileigh,s tipping wheel which is in my opinion a bad design.... Will look to make one like yours. You need that Flush design. .... or like the Lazze ones.

    Leave a comment:


  • MP&C
    replied
    Thanks for the comments! Neil, I used the aluminum more than anything just because it was sitting there in the scrap pile and was the right width for the tool holder. I must say it did well. Matt, I have a Lennox TE250. They don't have quite the adjustment of some of the Pullmax machines. Or the oil leak... 😁


    Progress on the hood, the bead details in the brace are offset on the ends to match the hood opening flange. So we use a Vernier protractor to find the angle, and transfer that to our panel. This is where the transition of the taper starts..





    Once tapered, the excess is removed from the bottom side and the outer seams TIG welded in place.





    A piece of round stock has a radius added to serve as a hammer form for the beads. They are hammered around and excess removed from the back side..





    A piece of 16 gauge cold rolled steel is trimmed to fit and TIG welded in place.








    Welds dressed and media blasted..





    The bend line is transposed from the original. As this bend is slightly convex, it was started using a tipping wheel on the bead roller to a 45* angle, and then finished on the mag brake.











    A reminder of the carnage we are repairing:


    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NDZyTTuUGVE


    A profile template is made prior to cutting out the old....










    Leave a comment:


  • Moving molecules .
    replied
    Robert I must applaud you ... l love... The old school determination can-do ...sorry Will do attitude to metal shaping.....
    What Pullmax do you use.... Have you tried nylon dies ....
    cheers Matt... Precision Panel Craft .

    Leave a comment:


  • Chazza
    replied
    Top work Robert!

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X