Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Gas welding Aluminium.

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #16
    Great information, Bill. My gas welding needs lots of practice and no oxy-hyd plans here now, but this helps a lot. I've got a question you or someone else may be able to answer.

    With oxy-act I haven't found I'm producing salt/crystalline inclusions. The gauges allowed me some manner of consistency because my regulator gauge is a 150psi as mentioned so it doesn't budge at nominal pressure settings. I was frustrated about inconsistent results and crappy welds as posted previously.

    Resolving a properly numbered but damaged/deformed #3 tip has helped a lot. Not much welding time since then, but running a quick bead along a coupon of aluminum with this tip allowed me to produce a fully liquid pool with great control, either consistently flush with the surface or pendant/sagged without any loss or holes even along an edge. It was like I was welding much thicker material than before, lots more control. I didn't use flux for this quick test, so there's a layer of oxide over the bead portion.

    before I assume that I've improved and then just produce more scrap- Does a skin of oxide on an unfluxed molten bead have a greater/different surface tension than a fluxed molten bead?

    Comment


    • #17
      Hi Cliff,
      Yes, oxide has a higher surface tension than non-oxidized aluminum, this is due to a higher melt temperature of aluminum oxide, then the base material. Flux is chemically cleaning the surface of oxide and de-gassing the weld pool. Because of the oxide issue, it is always good to wire brush or scotch brite the weld area before you start on both side, in both gas and tig welding.

      If you search McMaster/Carr, they sell 0-15 psi oxygen approved gauges that you could use to replace your 0-150 psi units. Only use Oxygen approved gauges on the oxygen side due to a danger of mixing oil in a O2 system. If you go the low gauge route, every day when you are done welding, be sure to back the regulators off, to eliminate a surge when you open the tank the next time and damage the new gauges. Good practice with any regulator.

      I can bring the hydrogen to Jim Hury's event, if you are interested in giving it a try.

      Hope it helps and you are doing well.

      Bill

      Comment


      • #18
        Thanks, Bill. I figured the function of flux would mean a difference in surface tension. No worries, I'll keep practicing.

        I hope all is well in your world. Things are good here. This sculpture business has been much like covid days for at least a decade, so not much different. I talked to Jim yesterday. All is good there, too. He's still planning on the RR in Aug as long as covid things are ok. But he got so much happening it sounds like we might have to have the meet next door. Not sure there'll be any room left in his place for visitors.....

        Comment


        • #19
          It's good to see you guys sharing tips and tricks on all subjects regarding metalshaping ...keep it up
          Peter T.

          Comment


          • #20
            Originally posted by Bill Tromblay View Post
            Hi Cliff,
            Yes, oxide has a higher surface tension than non-oxidized aluminum, this is due to a higher melt temperature of aluminum oxide, then the base material. Flux is chemically cleaning the surface of oxide and de-gassing the weld pool. Because of the oxide issue, it is always good to wire brush or scotch brite the weld area before you start on both side, in both gas and tig welding.

            If you search McMaster/Carr, they sell 0-15 psi oxygen approved gauges that you could use to replace your 0-150 psi units. Only use Oxygen approved gauges on the oxygen side due to a danger of mixing oil in a O2 system. If you go the low gauge route, every day when you are done welding, be sure to back the regulators off, to eliminate a surge when you open the tank the next time and damage the new gauges. Good practice with any regulator.

            I can bring the hydrogen to Jim Hury's event, if you are interested in giving it a try.

            Hope it helps and you are doing well.

            Bill
            Is the regulator for low psi different (thread pitch or rate of actuation) than a regular regulator? I thought I needed more than just a gauge, so had put off the expense getting another regulator & gauge. When I found I could use this external pressure gauge for free, I was quite happy. I always fully release my regulators when I close the tanks at the end of any welding.

            i would like to try the hydrogen. Thank you for the offer.

            Comment


            • #21
              Hi,

              I went back to page one of this post and say your low pressure gauge set up, that will work fine, I forgot you did that. I found a company that rebuilds and sells regulators and very good pricing. Once I talked with him, he set me up with duel stage regs, with low tension springs and low PSI gauges. Now the flame is very stable and controllable. I can send his contact info if interested.

              B

              Comment


              • #22
                Originally posted by Peter Tommasini View Post
                It's good to see you guys sharing tips and tricks on all subjects regarding metalshaping ...keep it up
                Peter T.
                Pete , can you make a great Gas welding Aluminum video 👍😉, because their are no good ones on UTUBE.


                https://www.precisionpanelcraft.co.uk/

                Comment


                • Chazza
                  Chazza commented
                  Editing a comment
                  One of Peter's DVD's has a very good instruction on aluminium welding by Tom Peach. DVD No. 4 I think.
                  Last edited by Chazza; 07-18-2020, 12:57 AM.

              • #23
                Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	43
Size:	2.20 MB
ID:	3936 Am looking into some of the more modern methods of Gas welding Aluminum here is Mark Gerisch use a Smiths little Torch ( or Chinese copy ) it obviously works...

                but my first thoughts were that it wouldn’t give you enough heat or the point of the flame would be too sharp.

                any thoughts...

                it’s mostly because I don’t know what Torch to Buy....
                The one I use in my old place is now discontinued.
                https://www.precisionpanelcraft.co.uk/

                Comment


                • #24
                  it's not the size of the torch it's the temperature of the flame lol
                  thanks neil

                  Comment


                  • #25
                    That’s true, I wonder what gas he is using... I am considering using Oxy hydrogen Gas and am learning about it.
                    https://www.precisionpanelcraft.co.uk/

                    Comment

                    Working...
                    X