Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Wheel exercise

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Chazza
    commented on 's reply
    Thanks Peter.

    To get the panel to go flat again, I guess I should stretch the edges. Is there any particular pattern that I should follow?

    Cheers Charlie

  • Peter Tommasini
    replied
    Aluminium does not like to be wheeled with too much pressure all at once
    Peter T.

    Leave a comment:


  • Chazza
    replied
    Thanks Will.

    I am not used to working with aluminium so I often forget about annealling. Once I did that, it was absurdly simple to get it to move where I needed it to.

    Leave a comment:


  • RockHillWill
    replied
    Keep up the good work Chazza. I am following your post.

    Leave a comment:


  • Chazza
    replied
    That's better.

    Click image for larger version

Name:	Wheel practice 3.jpg
Views:	124
Size:	1.78 MB
ID:	2434

    Leave a comment:


  • Chazza
    replied
    Thanks Neil,
    I worked out what is probably the problem – forgot to anneal it!

    Yes you are correct, too much pressure would not have helped, I was experimenting.

    If I succeed, should I stretch along the edges to get it flat again?

    Cheers Charlie

    Leave a comment:


  • neilb
    replied
    have you tried just to flatten the four sides by hand?

    looking at the pic the 2 ends seem to have a different radius to each other, or is that just how the pic is?

    not a lot of pressure is needed, technique produces better results

    Leave a comment:


  • Chazza
    started a topic Wheel exercise

    Wheel exercise

    Click image for larger version

Name:	Wheel practice 1.jpg
Views:	190
Size:	1.74 MB
ID:	2429

    Hello my friends!

    I set up the wheel today and decided to have a go at Exercise no. 1, as posted by Jonmar. Photo above.

    Things were going well until I increased the pressure and lost control of the shape; the object being to have all four corners resting on the table.

    Click image for larger version

Name:	Wheel practice 2.jpg
Views:	103
Size:	1.87 MB
ID:	2430
    So corner A and C have remained about 20mm off the table between them. At one stage there was far too much metal gathering on two of the edges, but I managed to get rid of it by stretching inboard.

    Any idea on what I should do next? I have tried wheeling diagonally near A and C but nothing happened of any consequence,

    Cheers Charlie
Working...
X