Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Problem with Radius on Lower english wheel

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Problem with Radius on Lower english wheel

    Not a question but an answer
    I am in process of building front fenders for my 1921 GMC K16 1 ton
    Trying different methods to get form and shape
    Did a short section different ways
    first try was shrinking edges and wheeling center
    progressing nicely but unable to raise center to approximately 12 " radius
    finally after trying different fixes I checked the roller
    It was ordered as not a full radius and I assumed a flat in center of maybe 1/4 inch
    This roller has a 1 1/2 " or more flat in center
    I could wheel for the rest of my life and not get a result
    Hoosier Profile has closed its doors so now searching for shop to grind my rollers to a full radius
    Checked other rollers and all have too much flat but the 12 " was the worst
    Project on hold till I get rollers fixed
    Thanks for all those posting there projects and providing so much valuable information and support to all us novices
    Dan King

  • #2
    Dan, Hoosier is still open. I normally contact Joe on FB messenger..

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by MP&C View Post
      Dan, Hoosier is still open. I normally contact Joe on FB messenger..
      I have been trying to contact him as well. Do you have a link Robert?

      Cheers Charlie

      Comment


      • #4
        https://www.facebook.com/Hoosier-Pro...6020360196681/

        https://www.hoosierprofiles.com/

        Comment


        • #5
          Dan, if the anvils are not hardened it's not difficult to reprofile them, either with a manual lathe or CNC. If they need to be reshaped anyway, lightly rub a fine file over the surface - if the file skids, they are hard, if it cuts they can be machined. Remember that it's only the middle bit which does any work, either with flats or full radius - the radius either side of centre is just for clearance, so is not crucial.
          Cheers, Richard

          Comment


          • #6
            Thanks for replys
            Think I have shop to reprofile
            Was surprised to find the shapes of wrong
            Chooser Profiles has a better reputation than that
            Thanks again
            Dan

            Comment


            • #7
              Originally posted by gmcreo21 View Post
              Thanks for replys
              Think I have shop to reprofile
              Was surprised to find the shapes of wrong
              Chooser Profiles has a better reputation than that
              Thanks again
              Dan
              The profiles weren't shaped wrong. They were anvils with "flats" ground into them. They were made that way. Kent White and others use lower anvils with flats. Peter doesn't like them. I've never used anything but full radius so I can't comment.

              Comment


              • #8
                The only answer I got for you is ...use full radius anvils with low pressure
                Cheers
                Peter T.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Thank you Chris!

                  Comment

                  Working...
                  X