Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Henry J Gasser

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #16
    Originally posted by cliffrod View Post
    Hot damn, Jay. Thanks for the thread. It's looking great.
    Thanks. It's getting there.
    played with the dies a bit more and I am closing in on the radiused wheel opening shape. Click image for larger version

Name:	20200511_154737.jpg
Views:	89
Size:	1.81 MB
ID:	3172

    Still not exactly where I would like to be. May have to make the dies from aluminum rather than UHMW. Open to suggestions.

    Comment


    • #17
      Click image for larger version

Name:	20200511_160828.jpg
Views:	92
Size:	2.11 MB
ID:	3174

      Couple tweaks and it's good. I would probably have to tweak it a bit more if I were trying to match an existing shape. This is a new detail and I'm not trying to match an exact detail.
      I am impressed with how well the UHMW is holding out and keeping it's shape through the process.

      Comment


      • #18
        Originally posted by Jaymce View Post
        Click image for larger version

Name:	20200511_160828.jpg
Views:	92
Size:	2.11 MB
ID:	3174

        Couple tweaks and it's good. I would probably have to tweak it a bit more if I were trying to match an existing shape. This is a new detail and I'm not trying to match an exact detail.
        I am impressed with how well the UHMW is holding out and keeping it's shape through the process.
        How are you shaping the UHMW? bandsaw or? How wide/thick is it?

        Comment


        • #19
          Originally posted by cliffrod View Post

          How are you shaping the UHMW? bandsaw or? How wide/thick is it?
          3/4 thick. 4" wide 3" tall
          cut with a band saw and 3/8 blade maybe? Then I'm dressing with a spiral cut end mill on a die grinder and some round sanding disks on a rotary tool.
          Last edited by Jaymce; 05-11-2020, 11:32 PM.

          Comment


          • #20
            I watched that tv show 'full custom garage' the other day, it was an old episode but he was doing a roof chop on a Henry j, he's a bit rough but has some interesting ideas how he goes about his work. cool looking car but why no boot lid?
            thanks neil

            Comment


            • #21
              Originally posted by neilb View Post
              I watched that tv show 'full custom garage' the other day, it was an old episode but he was doing a roof chop on a Henry j, he's a bit rough but has some interesting ideas how he goes about his work. cool looking car but why no boot lid?
              Some had one others did not. They were a budget car also sold as Allstate through Sears in the 50s.

              Comment


              • #22
                Great Job !
                Peter

                Comment


                • #23
                  Originally posted by Peter Tommasini View Post
                  Great Job !
                  Peter
                  Thank you Peter. Always amazed by the amount of information you post and the answers to questions people pose. Thank you for that.

                  Comment


                  • #24
                    Originally posted by Jaymce View Post
                    Click image for larger version

Name:	20181209_065231.jpg
Views:	119
Size:	3.28 MB
ID:	3112Click image for larger version

Name:	20181209_065214.jpg
Views:	120
Size:	3.71 MB
ID:	3113Click image for larger version

Name:	20181209_065156.jpg
Views:	126
Size:	4.39 MB
ID:	3114Click image for larger version

Name:	20181209_064737.jpg
Views:	125
Size:	2.87 MB
ID:	3115Click image for larger version

Name:	20181209_065144.jpg
Views:	117
Size:	3.93 MB
ID:	3117
                    Looks great.
                    I find slapping a piece to perfection takes forever.
                    Do you remember how many hours, approximately, you spent on that roof?
                    Pugsy

                    Comment


                    • #25
                      Originally posted by 123pugsy View Post

                      Looks great.
                      I find slapping a piece to perfection takes forever.
                      Do you remember how many hours, approximately, you spent on that roof?
                      I was actually quite happy with the time. I think around 40 hrs.

                      Comment


                      • #26
                        Click image for larger version

Name:	20200513_172437.jpg
Views:	64
Size:	2.03 MB
ID:	3243Click image for larger version

Name:	20200513_172635.jpg
Views:	60
Size:	2.10 MB
ID:	3244

                        Comment


                        • #27
                          Originally posted by Jaymce View Post

                          I was actually quite happy with the time. I think around 40 hrs.
                          Thanks.

                          .
                          Pugsy

                          Comment


                          • #28

                            Started to rough out the radiused wheel wells.
                            Did not stretch enough so for the right side I made a bunch of passes with the hammer
                            Click image for larger version

Name:	20200522_190740.jpg
Views:	55
Size:	2.23 MB
ID:	3375
                            I will run it through the nibbler tomorrow after tipping it.

                            Comment


                            • #29
                              Started the radiused wheel well today.


                              Started by cutting a couple blanks

                              Started by stretching the raised area in the hammer. Left 1/2" from the edge alone as that is the tipped flange and stretched from 1/2" mark to 1.5" mark only.

                              I then tipped the edge with a rounded die. To give it a softer edge on the return.

                              Following that I ran the piece through the reciprocating machine.
                              Click image for larger version

Name:	20200524_081357.jpg
Views:	46
Size:	2.46 MB
ID:	3384

                              1 piece went smoothly. The second developed a few odd spots? My guess was not enough stretch.

                              Click image for larger version

Name:	20200524_080548.jpg
Views:	41
Size:	1.59 MB
ID:	3385
                              another interesting development was the shrink of the overall length. Click image for larger version

Name:	20200524_080608.jpg
Views:	37
Size:	1.99 MB
ID:	3386 I think some of this will disappear when I stretch the flange to bring the shape back a bit.
                              Click image for larger version

Name:	20200524_080557.jpg
Views:	40
Size:	1.94 MB
ID:	3387


                              ​​​​​​​

                              Comment


                              • #30
                                Click image for larger version

Name:	20200524_092041.jpg
Views:	46
Size:	1.84 MB
ID:	3416 beginning to fall into place.

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X